PAEONIA MASCULA SSP MASCULA DEEP ROSE FLOWERS RARE CORALLINA EUROPEAN IMPORT $2.30

Extremely rare, imported fro Europe. Another fabulous plant which is one of the most beautiful of the true species, producing superb, large, pink to deepest rose flowers which appear on erect stalks above unusual, broadly divided, light green leaves which are narrow and hairy underneath. This rare subspecies originates from Eastern Europe and Turkey. It performs well in any rich, well drained soil in full sun.

Family:Ranuculaceae

Common name:syn. Paeonia corallina

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:80cm-1.0m

Grow notes

Sow the large seeds at any time covering with compost or grit 2.5cm deep. Keep moist in a cool spot outside as peonies are very slow to germinate, sometimes taking up to two years to appear. Do not use artificial heat as this may simply kill them. As a rule they just make an underground root the first year, shoots appearing above ground in year two. Grow on seedlings in pots and finally plant out in good garden soil. Never discard the seed tray until the seedlings appear.

 

Hurry, less than 5 left!
Seed Count: 2
BUY THIS ITEM! Quantity

$2.30Add to cart