SQUASH BENNINGS GREEN TINT SCALLOP PICK FAST FROM SOWING! BUTTON PATTY PAN $2.20 $1.50

BENNINGS GREEN TINT SQUASH IS READY TO PICK FAST FROM SOWING! TASTY AND SUCCULENT FRUITS WITH LOTS OF HEALTH BENEFITS AND FIBRE! CUTE TOO!

Button squash is a truly delicious vegetable, milder and sweeter than green zucchini but with a similar texture. Button squashes are best steamed briefly and eaten sliced into wedges, but they can also be diced and stir-fried or used as an alternative in any dish that calls for regular zucchini.

Bennings green tint is regarded as one of the best textured and finest flavoured heirloom button squash varieties commonly grown. Young fruits have a pale-green coloured skin which turns white when left on the bush to mature. The flavour and texture of this variety is best picked small while the skin still has its greenish tint.

Scientific Name: Cucurbita pepo
Common Names: Patty Pan Squash, Button Squash

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Bennings green tint is a heirloom variety of button squash that was bred in the USA during the 1910s by Charles N. Farr. Farr selected this variety for the uniformly scalloped ridges of the fruit and their pale-green colouration when picked young.

Pick button squashes regularly to ensure an ongoing harvest, mature fruits left on the bushes will slow down their growth and decrease flower production.

LARGE SEEDS, EASY TO SEE AND HANDLE.

Grow Notes
Prefers full sun in fertile, well-draining soil.

Susceptible to mildew so water the roots not the leaves.

Sow
Sow direct or raise seedlings in Spring, after frosts have finished. Plant seeds at a depth of 15mm with 60cm plant spacing and 90cm row spacing.

Keep soil moist, not wet.

Germination
7-10 days at 21-35°C

Maturity
50-70 days

In stock

Seed Count: 8
BUY THIS ITEM! Quantity

Original price was: $2.20.Current price is: $1.50.Add to cart