BROCCOLI GARDEN GREEN – THIS ONE HAS MANY SIDE SHOOTS ONCE THE MAIN HEAD IS CUT SO HAS A VERY LONG HARVESTING SEASON! $0.80

BROCCOLI GARDEN GREEN IS THE CLASSIC AND MOST LOVED BROCCOLI OF ALL TIME! GROWN IN MILLIONS OF GARDENS RIGHT NOW ALL OVER THE WORLD!

Description
Broccoli is a stout, thick-stemmed plant in the Brassicaceae family, which also includes cabbage, kale, Brussels sprouts, and several Asian greens, like bok choy. The part we eat is actually the buds of the broccoli flower. If left unharvested, the broccoli head will open into small greenish-yellow flowers.
Broccoli is so rewarding to grow because it gets your garden started early and continues to send up side shoots for weeks, after you harvest the main head, giving you a long harvest season.
Broccoli varieties that are prolific at sending up these side shoots are often listed as sprouting broccoli. If you’re a broccoli lover, having even a few plants in the garden will give you a steady supply.

Botanical Name
Brassica oleracea var. italica
Common Names
Broccoli, Sprouting Broccoli, Calabreseitalica

How to Harvest Broccoli
Don’t wait until your broccoli produces a large head as you see in the grocery store. There are some large head broccoli varieties, but most are ready to start harvesting once they’ve reached the size of a large fist. If you wait too long to harvest, the buds will open. You can still eat the stalks at this point, but they’re a bit tougher and the cooked flowers turn from yellow to beige.
Cut the head with about 4 inches of stalk attached. New flower heads will soon form in the leaf axils and all around the lower stalk. These will be much smaller than the initial head, but still delicious. Keep harvesting and they will keep producing.

Grow Notes
Broccoli is a cool season crop, when grown in temperatures that are too hot for it, they will bolt and flower instead of forming heads. This variety has medium sized heads, followed by numerous side shoots extending its harvest and is slow to bolt. As with most vegetables, Broccoli grows best in a spot with full sun. However, when the temperatures start to rise creating some shade for them should help prevent bolting.

Protection is usually suggested to keep your crop safe from aphids and caterpillars.

Broccoli plants shouldn’t need supplemental feeding if your soil is rich. If they look like they need a boost or you want to hasten maturity, hit them with some nitrogen. Fish emulsion is good for this.

Sow
Plant direct or raise seedlings in early Spring or Autumn. Plant 5mm deep, 50cm apart with 60cm between rows in well-draining soils.

Keep soil moist but never wet or dry.

Seedlings can be transplanted into the garden once they have their first true leaves and are large enough to handle easily.

Germination
3-7 days at 8-30°C

Maturity
70-90 days.

In stock

Seed Count: 40
BUY THIS ITEM! Quantity

$0.80Add to cart